Interactive Bar

Google Search
Google Translate
Log in

Rood End Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Meet our Governors

LA Governor

 

Start/End of Term of Office

Appointed by LA

Jo Haydon

2nd January 2015 to 1st January 2019

 

Parent Governors 

Appointed by Rood End Parents

Carl Jukes

31st June 2016 to 30th June 2020

 

Sajad Ashraf

12th January 2018 to 11th January 2022

 

Headteacher 

 

Barbara Carter

 

 

Staff Governor 

Appointed by Governing Body

Thomas Corbett

15th May 2017 to 14th May 2021

 

Co-opted Governors

Appointed by Governing Body

Samantha Atkinson

20th September 2016 to 19th September 2020

 

Darryl Carr

15th May 2017 to 14th May 2021

 

Chris Florance

27th January 2017 to 26th January 2021

 

Muhammad Loan

20th September 2016 to 19th September 2020

 

Associate Governors

 

Stephen Somerfield

16th May 2018 to 15th May 2022

 

 Academic Year 2017-18

Role

Name

Specific Responsibility and Committee member

Attendance

2017/2018

Business interest declared

Other School Governor posts

Chair

Co-opted

Sam Atkinson

Safeguarding, SEND and Inclusion, Head Teacher Appraisal

Committees:

Leadership & Management, Behaviour & Safety, Pay, Standards and Achievement

17 out of 17

No

None

Parent Governor

Carl Jukes

Safer Recruitment

Head Teacher Appraisal

Committees:

Leadership & Management,

Behaviour & Safety

12 out of 13

No

None

Parent Governor

Sajad Ashraf

English including EAL

3 out of 4

No

None

Vice Chair

LA

Jo Haydon

Pupil Premium

Committees:

Leadership & management,

Standards & Achievement, Pay,

Head Teacher Appraisal

14 out of 14

Yes - CEO of Complete Kidz, which supplies sports activities and pupil play scheme to the school

George Dixon Primary  Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

Chris Florance

Maths

Community

Committees:

Standards & Achievement

9 out of 9

No

None

Co-opted

Mohammad Loan

Community

Committees:

Leadership & Management

9 out of 10

No

Burnt Tree Primary          Co-opted Governor

Staff: Teaching

Thomas Corbett

Assistant Head Teacher

Computing

Committees:

Standards & Achievement

9 out of 9

No

None

Co-opted

Staff: Non-teaching

 

Darryl Carr

Network Manager

Committees:

Behaviour & Safety

9 out of 9

No

None

 

 

 

Served in last 12 months     

 

Co-opted

Michael Littleford

Committees:

Behaviour & Safety

3 out of 4

(Resigned 30.11.17)

No None

Parent Governor

Ravita Sondhi

Governor Training & Development

Committees:

Standards & Achievement

0 out of 1

End of Office 5.11.17

No None
Co-opted Claire Littleford

English including EAL, Reading Volunteers, Head Teacher Appraisal

Committees:

Leadership & Management,

Standards & Achievement

0 out of 4

(Resigned 30.11.17)

No None
Top